1988 Tampa Bay Buccaneers Stats

The following are the final regular season statistics for the 1988 Tampa Bay Buccaneers.

Passing

Player Att Cmp Pct Yds YPA TD TD% Int Int% Lg Sack Loss Rate
V. Testaverde46622247.63,2407.0132.8357.559t3329248.8
J. Ferguson463167.43688.036.512.23418104.3
Tampa Bay51225349.43,6087.0163.1367.059t3430053.7
Opponents52730457.73,7447.1193.6214.0562014075.2

Rushing

PlayerGmsAttYdsAvgYPGLgTD
L. Tate151224673.8331.147t7
W. Howard151154523.9330.129t1
J. Wilder7863433.9949.0191
K. Goode14632313.6716.5220
V. Testaverde15281384.939.2241
J. Smith1620874.355.4230
D. Smith1013463.544.6151
J. Ferguson2100.000.000
R. Criswell16200.000.000
B. Hill142-11-5.50-0.830
Tampa Bay164521,7533.88109.647t11
Opponents164781,5513.2496.94821

Receiving

PlayerGmsRecYdsAvgYPGLgTD
B. Hill14581,04017.9374.342t9
M. Carrier165797017.0260.659t5
R. Hall153955514.2337.0370
J. Smith16161348.388.4220
F. Pillow151520613.7313.7341
J. Wilder7151248.2717.7240
D. Smith101213811.5013.8250
W. Howard1511978.826.5160
C. Magee13910311.447.9250
K. Goode147689.714.9220
L. Tate155234.601.591
G. Taylor455310.6013.2140
S. Starring637525.0012.5530
J. Parks312222.007.3220
Tampa Bay162533,60814.26225.559t16
Opponents163043,74412.32234.05619

Scoring

  Touchdowns Kicking Misc
PlayerTotRPKRPRIRFRBKBPFGRPATFGConvSafPts
D. Igwebuike000000000021/2119/250078
B. Hill90900000000/00/00054
L. Tate87100000000/00/00048
M. Carrier50500000000/00/00030
J. Carney00000000006/62/50012
W. Howard11000000000/00/0006
K. Murphy10000100000/00/0006
F. Pillow10100000000/00/0006
D. Smith11000000000/00/0006
V. Testaverde11000000000/00/0006
J. Wilder11000000000/00/0006
K. Goode00000000000/00/0012
R. Criswell00000000001/10/0001
J. Ferguson00000000000/00/0000
Tampa Bay281116001000028/2821/3001261

RELATED PAGES
1988 NFL Season
Summary, Standings, Scores, Statistics, Team Statistics, Draft

1988 Tampa Bay Buccaneers
Roster, Results, Draft