1961 NFL Passing Statistics

The following are the 1961 NFL Passing statistical leaders, sorted by sack yards lost.

Player Team Att Cmp Pct Yds YPA TD TD% Int Int% Lg Sack Loss Rate
F. TarkentonMIN28015756.11,9977.1186.4176.171t----74.7
S. EtcheverrySTL1969649.01,2756.5147.1115.678----70.4
S. JurgensenPHI41623556.53,7238.9327.7245.869----88.1
J. UnitasBAL42022954.52,9907.1163.8245.772t----66.1
Y. TittleNYG28516357.22,2728.0176.0124.262----85.3
R. GuglielmiSTL1165648.39278.054.386.980t----61.2
D. MeredithDAL1829451.61,1616.494.9116.056----63.0
M. PlumCLE30217758.62,4168.0186.0103.377----90.3
J. BrodieSF28315554.82,5889.1144.9124.270t----84.7
B. StarrGB29517258.32,4188.2165.4165.478t----80.3
C. ConerlyNYG1064441.56346.076.687.537t----52.2
G. ShawMIN914650.55305.844.444.442t----64.8
E. LeBaronDAL23612050.81,7417.4145.9166.880t----66.7
B. KilmerSF341955.92868.400.0411.828----44.1
B. WatersSF281346.41836.513.627.126t----50.1
L. DawsonCLE15746.7855.716.7320.017t----47.2
L. McHanBAL15320.0281.916.7426.717t----22.2
C. JohnsonSTL13538.5513.900.0215.416----10.9
K. HillPHI12650.01018.4216.7216.723----78.8
J. AdamsCHI11100.01111.000.000.011----112.5
J. ArnettLA13323.1473.600.017.720----10.1
J. AveniWAS100.000.000.000.00----39.6
B. BoydBAL100.000.000.000.00----39.6
Z. BratkowskiLA23012453.91,5476.783.5135.784t----63.1
E. BrownCHI984646.97427.644.11111.284t----46.8

KEY: Gms = Games Played, Att = Pass Attempts, Cmp = Pass Completions, Pct = Pass Completion Percentage, Yds = Passing Yards, YPA = Yards Per Pass Attempt, TD = Touchdown Passes, TD% = Touchdown Pass Percentage, Int = Intercepted Passes, Int% = Pass Interception Percentage, Lg = Longest Pass Completion, Sack = Passing Sacks, Loss = Sack Yards Lost, Rate = Passer Rating

1961 NFL Statistics by Team

RELATED PAGES
1961 NFL Season
Summary, Standings, Scores, Draft